Skip to main content
IQF Frozen Dragon Fruits — Tam Ngoc Dried Fruit - Tam Ngoc Company Limited Liability Company

IQF Frozen Dragon Fruits

by Tam Ngoc Dried Fruit - Tam Ngoc Company Limited Liability Company — verified Vietnamese manufacturer

Place of Origin Vietnam
Brand Name Tam Ngoc
Application IQF frozen dragon fruit slices for beverages, smoothies, yogurt, bakery and desserts.
Minimum Order (MOQ) Contact
Supply Ability More than 2,000 tons/year
Delivery Time Contact
Certificate BRC, FSSC 22000, HACCP, Halal, Kosher
Main Market Vietnam, Russia, Europe, America, Australia, Korea, Taiwan, Japan

Product & Service Details

 IQF FROZEN DRAGON FRUITS – CONSISTENT SLICES FOR FOOD APPLICATIONS

IQF Frozen Dragon Fruits are individually quick-frozen dragon fruit slices processed from Vietnamese dragon fruit. The product retains the fruits characteristic color, mild aroma, natural sweetness and firm texture, making it suitable for smoothies, beverages, yogurt, bakery products, ice cream and foodservice applications. Tam Ngoc develops IQF Frozen Dragon Fruits for food manufacturers, importers, brands and OEM/ODM programs.

1. IQF Frozen Dragon Fruits For Food Manufacturing

IQF Frozen Dragon Fruits are processed from dragon fruit grown primarily in Binh Thuan and Long An, Vietnam. The fruit is sorted, washed, sliced and individually quick frozen at Tam Ngocs integrated production facility in Can Tho.

The IQF process freezes individual slices separately, helping prevent clumping and maintain the original structure during frozen storage and handling. The product is available with white or red flesh, depending on the dragon fruit variety, with characteristic black edible seeds.

The product format is suitable for manufacturers and foodservice operators requiring ready-to-use frozen dragon fruit for further processing or direct incorporation into finished food and beverage products.

IQF Frozen Dragon Fruit slices by Tam Ngoc

2. Product Size, Storage And Shelf Life

IQF Frozen Dragon Fruits are supplied in a defined slice format:

  • Format: Slices
  • Thickness: 0.8–1.2 cm
  • Diameter: >45 mm
  • Harvest season: May–October
  • Storage: ≤-18°C
  • Shelf life: 24 months
  • Annual capacity: >200 tons

The product maintains a firm texture before thawing and a tender texture after thawing. Its pink or white flesh and characteristic black seeds provide a distinctive visual appearance for food and beverage applications.

Frozen storage at ≤-18°C supports product stability during long-term storage and distribution. The 24-month shelf life is suitable for food manufacturers and distributors managing frozen fruit inventories.

3. Applications For Beverages, Bakery And Desserts

IQF Frozen Dragon Fruits can be used in a range of food and beverage applications:

  • Smoothies: Frozen dragon fruit slices for blended beverages.
  • Beverages: Fruit ingredients for tropical and mixed-fruit drinks.
  • Yogurt: Dragon fruit pieces for yogurt products and toppings.
  • Ice cream: Fruit ingredients for frozen dessert formulations.
  • Bakery products: Dragon fruit for toppings and fruit-based formulations.
  • Foodservice: Frozen fruit for professional kitchens and prepared food applications.

The consistent slice format allows manufacturers to incorporate dragon fruit into different formulations while maintaining a recognizable tropical fruit appearance. The naturally pink or white flesh also provides visual variety depending on the ed fruit type.

IQF Frozen Dragon Fruits for international food markets

4. IQF Processing And OEM Manufacturing

  • Tam Ngoc operates a 50,000-square-meter integrated production facility in Can Tho, Vietnam, with IQF freezing capability alongside soft-drying and freeze-drying processing lines.
  • For IQF Frozen Dragon Fruits, the processing flow includes sorting, washing, slicing and rapid individual freezing. The IQF method freezes each piece separately, helping maintain piece separation and product structure during storage and handling.
  • Tam Ngoc provides OEM and ODM manufacturing for tropical fruit products, including tailored packaging, documentation and supply for private-label and industrial customers.
  • The production operation is associated with BRC, FSSC 22000, HACCP, Halal and Kosher, while the product page also identifies FDA and KFDA among the applicable registrations.

5. IQF Frozen Dragon Fruits For International Markets

IQF Frozen Dragon Fruits are developed for international food manufacturers, importers, brands and foodservice buyers. The product page identifies export markets including the United States, European Union, Japan, Korea and Australia.

With a defined slice size, 24-month shelf life and frozen storage requirement of ≤-18°C, the product is suitable for buyers seeking a ready-to-use dragon fruit ingredient for frozen food and beverage applications.

The annual production capacity exceeds 200 tons, supporting commercial supply for food manufacturing and private-label applications.

For product specifications, packaging requirements or OEM/ODM development, contact Tam Ngoc Dried Fruit to discuss the suitable IQF Frozen Dragon Fruits format for your market.

Other Products from Tam Ngoc Dried Fruit - Tam Ngoc Company Limited Liability Company

Sourcing FAQ

What is IQF Frozen Dragon Fruits?
IQF Frozen Dragon Fruits is a product offered by Tam Ngoc Dried Fruit - Tam Ngoc Company Limited Liability Company, a verified Vietnamese manufacturer based in Can Tho City. Contact the supplier directly for specifications, pricing, and trade inquiries.
Where is IQF Frozen Dragon Fruits made?
IQF Frozen Dragon Fruits is made in Vietnam. Tam Ngoc Dried Fruit - Tam Ngoc Company Limited Liability Company supplies this product to international buyers and FDI enterprises sourcing from Vietnam.
How can I contact Tam Ngoc Dried Fruit - Tam Ngoc Company Limited Liability Company about IQF Frozen Dragon Fruits?
You can contact Tam Ngoc Dried Fruit - Tam Ngoc Company Limited Liability Company directly via the contact details on this page (phone +84 293690779), or through their full company profile on Yellow Pages Vietnam. Bilingual (English / Vietnamese) inquiries are welcome.
What is the minimum order quantity for IQF Frozen Dragon Fruits?
The minimum order quantity (MOQ) for IQF Frozen Dragon Fruits is Contact. Contact the supplier to confirm current terms, lead time, and availability.
Run a business in Vietnam?

Get found by international buyers — list your business free in 2 minutes.

Questions? Email [email protected]

List My Business — Free

BROWSE CATEGORIES A–Z | INDUSTRY DIRECTORY
Browse categories starting with: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Categories divider

YELLOW PAGES VIETNAM — Trusted B2B Directory since 2010
(Operated by Viet Business Information And Technology Joint Stock Company)
Content Manager: Phung Thi Tuyet Mai — Editorial Team & Standards
HCMC Branch Office: 4th Floor, Bach Viet Building, 65 Tran Quoc Hoan Street, Tan Son Nhat Ward, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam
Hanoi Head Office: Vinafood1 Building, 94 Luong Yen Street, Hai Ba Trung Ward, Hanoi City, Vietnam
Tax Registration: No. 222B, Giap Bat Street, Hoang Mai Ward, Hanoi City, Vietnam
Business Reg. & Tax ID: 0104478506 - Issued by Hanoi Department of Planning & Investment
Hotline: (+84) 914 261 828 (Zalo / WhatsApp / Skype / Line)
Tel: +84.24.3636.9512 (ext 312) - Email: [email protected]
© 2010–2026 Yellow Pages Vietnam. All rights reserved.
Call: +84 293690779
Chat on Zalo
Send email